Privacy Policy

Hakim Optical Laboratory Limited –

Customer Privacy Policy

At Hakim Optical, an important part of our commitment to provide you with service excellence is our respect for your right to privacy.

When you become a customer and/or complete one of our contest ballots and/or coupons, we collect certain information to establish your identity. Some of this information may be considered personal information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). The purpose of PIPEDA, in general terms, is to regulate the private sector’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and limit the collection to only that information necessary for the purposes identified. If the information collected by us will be used for purposes not previously identified, it will also be documented and consent of the individual will be obtained before the information can be used for that purpose.

We obtain your consent before we use or disclose information about you unless we are required to do so by law or to protect our interests.

Your consent can be express or implied. When you sign our contest ballot and/or coupons you are giving your written consent for us to contact you. You are free to withdraw your consent anytime after you’ve given it to us and we will destroy any outstanding ballots and no longer use or disclose such information.

Your personal information may be disclosed where we are required or permitted by law to do so.

We will protect personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification through our implementation of the following:

  • Restriction of access to personal information to those employees who require the information to perform their duties;
  • Retention of information in locked cabinets, drawers, or other secure storage media; and
  • Use of relationships where third parties are involved to ensure information is protected and safeguarded.
  • If information is to be used for a new purpose, it will be documented.

When your information is no longer needed, it is destroyed in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to, or use of the information.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

You may also access and verify the accuracy of your personal information. There may be instances when we may not be able to provide you with the personal information you request where it contains references to other persons, has already been destroyed or cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

We will attempt to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. If you identify any incorrect or outdated information requiring amendment, we will correct it at your request.

Privacy Officer
Hakim Optical Laboratory Limited
3rd Floor
128Hazelton Ave
Toronto,ONM
5R 2E5

Hakim Optical Laboratory Limited –

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was created to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site:

General

This statement refers to practices on the hakimoptical.ca web site.

Information Automatically Logged:

No personal information is collected about the visitor. We may use IP addresses, Host Names and other anonymous information for statistical purposes only. The owners/managers of this web site set cookies to enhance your visit.

External Links:

This site contains links to other sites. Hakim Optical Laboratory Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such Web sites.

Special Relationships:

All administration and general web site management issues are undertaken by Hakim Optical Laboratory Limited and their agents, Galganov & Associates.

Shared Information:

The management/owners of this web site do not share any information with outside organizations.

Contact Form Submissions:

Information submitted through contact form completion by visitors to this web site is used, to address questions and/or to contact said visitors, by Hakim Optical Laboratory Limited. While in most circumstance information is not shared with any other parties, in some instances, involvement of Hakim Optical suppliers is necessary to help in providing answers to customer inquiries. Users’ e-mail addresses obtained through contact form submissions are not added to any lists without the express consent of address holders.

Coupons and Contest Ballots:

Coupons and/or contest ballots printed from this website and submitted to a Hakim Optical store or mailed to Hakim Optical Head Office are subject to our Customer Privacy Policy as provided above.